Friday, July 16, 2010

Five Question Friday

So I am going to try this. I came across this on the blog Five Crooked Halos...and it looks like fun! I love answering these survey like questions...though, sometimes I spend WAY too long trying to think of an answer.

1. Do you collect anything?

 Hmmm...well, I can't think of anything right now, that I specifically look for when I travel or anything...but I do tend to "collect" makeup (I have kind of an obsession)...and craft supplies. I try not to have a so-called collection, because if my mom knew...I would have everything that theme. Trust me, its happened EVERYTHING with I was a kid...or Lighthouses when I was in Collegeand in my first apartment....along with Coca-Cola stuff. no more collections like that, because I then become sick of it all! haha....

2. Name 3 celebrities that you find good looking.

 Simon Baker (The Mentalist...also love his Australian Accent, he fakes the American one on the show), Hmm...Who Else...Casey James (American Idol), .....Heath Ledger (too bad he's not around anymore) Do you see a theme? haha...Mainly because I like their hair! HA! 
Hey...I'm a hairstylist!

3. Do you have any scars? If so, what's the story behind it (them?)?

 I have one from a dog bite when I was 7. It is under my ear. I got 64 stitches! I saw one of my mom's friends dog's got I thought I would help and go get it....well....she decided she wanted NOTHING to do with me...and growled, jumped on me, and bit me under my ear and got caught in my long hair. I ran screaming back to my house for my mom to find a bloody mess on the side of my head. So...we rushed to the hospital that was about a half hour away, and they wanted to do staples, and my mom was like..."I don't THINK so...not in my little girls face!" an eye surgeon came to do it, since he was the only one available to do a job like that. He did such a good job, you can barely see it now..20ish years later.

4. What is a food that you like to eat, but others might think it's gross or weird?

I am not too adventurous when it comes to eating....if anything...I like food too plain! Some people think its weird that sometimes I eat steak with ketchup...haa...classy, I know.

5. Have you ever seen a tornado in real life?

 No, not really...came close. I was living in Texas when I was little, and one just barely hit us, and went by my town instead. It was still crazy weather though!

Onto other news, I am leaving for VACATION in a couple I might be MIA for a little bit. I will try to post possibly if I can get some Wi-Fi.


1 comment:

Jen J. said...

Hey there! Thanks for stopping by & following me @ World of Dennifer!! I'm now following you back. So glad you enjoy my blog & did 5QF as well. :) Can't wait to see more of your DIY crafts!

OMG to the scar story - 64 stitches?! What a psycho dog! We are similar when it comes to food - I'm not very adventurous either - I like what I like & it's nothing really odd. Even being pregnant!


Related Posts with Thumbnails